A 23-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can birth control make my boobs bigger and sore.. i take trisprintec (norgestimate and ethinyl estradiol).

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jane Van Dis
18 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Birth control pills can make your breasts bigger and more sore. If it bothers you, talk to your doctor and maybe he/she can switch to another pill. I typically recommend patients try a pill for 2-3 months before switching because sometimes the side effects go away or get better. Hope it gets better!
Answered on Jul 28, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kent Childs
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Change: Those 2 pills are very similar so as long as u take like you're supposed to then you shouldn't be concerned with the change.
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Elizabeth Hutson
28 years experience Gynecology
See your MD: You should not spot when still on the active pill especially since you have been on this pill for a long time. I would see your doctor to further inve ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alvin Lin
Dr. Alvin Lin answered
30 years experience Geriatrics
Maybe (not) . . .: You can blame your migraines on your birth control pills if you never had migraines before taking them, only developed headaches since starting them, ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
57 years experience Family Medicine
Side effect: This is in all probabilities is related to your pills.it can cause sore&tender breasts


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month