U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Mozambique
A 23-year-old female asked:

i took nordette (ethinyl estradiol and levonorgestrel) birth control as an ec (doctor recommended). it's been a week is it normal to have real tender breast still?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Monica German
Specializes in Pediatrics
Yes: It should get better, within the next few weeks. If It doesn't you might need a different type of pill.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 7, 2014

Disclaimer:
