U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 35-year-old male asked:

does shockwave tjerapy really help break up & heal scar tissue?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Braunstein
General Surgery 37 years experience
No: Try massage to the scar if external.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 31-year-old member asked:

Does a c-section leave a big scar and a lot of scara tissue?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Depends: It really depends to the person and the conditions under which the surgery was performed. If there was an infection at the time of the c-section or if there was more than normal bleeding then there may be more scar tissue later.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Can necrosis of the tissue in the hiatal hernia occur?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
Yes.: Paraesophageal hernias are a type of hiatal hernia where the stomach may flip up into the chest through the hernia, occasionally leading to necrosis and perforation of a portion of the stomach.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Will eczema patches leave scars?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Karen Han
Dermatology 23 years experience
Not usually: Inflammation from eczema tends to be superficial. If it's not infected and if you don't scratch it too rigorously, the patches in general heal without scarring. However, if it is not in good control, chronic rigorous scratching can result in permanent discoloration typically seen in people with darker complexion. For this reason, routine moisturizing and controlling the itch are both important.
A 33-year-old member asked:

Does acupuncture cause scarring on the back?

5 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Siranush Cholakian
Holistic Medicine 34 years experience
No: I am not sure if the question is about keloids, which are large pathological scars that form on people who are predisposed to form them. But in general acupuncture does not leave any scars.
A 38-year-old member asked:

Will laceration to bone cause permanent scar?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patrick Offner
Trauma Surgery 40 years experience
Yes: Any laceration will cause a permanent scar.

Related questions

A 34-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 45-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 19-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer7 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 27, 2013

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
