U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Bloomsburg, PA
A female asked:

Postmenopausal woman has complex ovar cyst. if need ovary removed should i have a hysterectomy due to my age of 59 gynoncologist stated ca risk is low?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Tough question: Have you had several ovarian cysts during your lifetime? Are there any problems with the uterus such as fibroids, or prolapse? Have you had multiple surgeries in the past? These are all factors to help you make a good informed decision with your gynecologist about what to do, so go talk it over and listen to their advice.
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Depends: If your uterus is not causing any problems it is difficult to recommend removing it. When the ovary is the problem, certainly that should be addressed. There can be reasons to remove the uterus concurrent with other procedures, but your doctor would have to discuss that with you.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 22, 2016

Disclaimer:
