A 45-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

what causes the stiffness and discomfort after arthroscopic knee surgery is done for repairing a torn meniscus?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Normal sequellae: I do not do this procedure, but I do many laparoscopic procedures. I would expect that the normal sequellea to the trauma of the arthroscopy would include some swelling and edema as well as some degree of inflammation. These changes would certainly cause some pain and stiffness, but should be fairly limited and transient.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
2
2 thanks
Dr. Creighton Wright
55 years experience General Surgery
Trauma: To muscles, tendons, joint, meniscus and bony surfaces! the tissues are stretched, cauterized, and bruised.
Answered on Dec 10, 2013
1
1 comment
3
3 thanks
Dr. David Trettin
32 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
'Stiffness' after arthroscopic meniscal REPAIR is much more common than after arthroscopic menisectomy .When u repair the meniscus( cartilage ) you suture the meniscus back to it's outer ( peripheral)rim. Ideally, this is to the meniscocapsular junction. Since the meniscus has capsular ( joint lining)attachments the knee joint capsule is commonly "tightened" w/ meniscus REPAIR and occ. 'stiffer' .
Nov 1, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Michael Lee
17 years experience Sports Medicine
It : It will usually take a few weeks for the swelling to subside. If you have some arthritis as well as a meniscus tear it can take longer for the fluid ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Edward Hellman
28 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Follow up: I would not hesitate to discuss this directly with your surgeon and if you are not fully satisfied with the answer do not hesitate to seek a second op ... Read More
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edward Hellman
28 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Yes: Yes, it is possible that you tore your meniscus again, particularly if it was not yet fully healed. There are other possibilities as well. I would c ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old member asked:
Dr. Abdul Ahmed
40 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
6 weeks: Typically repaired meniscus heals in 6 weeks. One can resume work after some pt.
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month