U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Jacksonville, NC
A 66-year-old female asked:

i recently had an mri of the brain. the results where as follows mild atrophy and mild periventricular white matter ischemic small vessel disease. wh?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bennett Machanic
Neurology 52 years experience
Perhaps benign: The MRI truly needs clinical correlation, as the ischemic white matter disease is not uncommonly seen with atherosclerotic changes of aging, and the atrophy may potentially be c/w aging also. But if associated with memory loss or changes in your cognition, could correlate with a progressive dementia perhaps. Query your doctor as to why test was done and if it confirms a clinical problem.
Dr. Jared Adams
General Practice 11 years experience
White matter changes: Your MRI describes small vessel ischemic disease or white matter changes, a very common finding on MRI and frequently found in people with a history of hypertension, diabetes, stroke, migraines, getting older, etc. It is thought to be due to atherosclerosis, leading to less blood flow to certain areas of the brain. Usually these changes happen very slowly and don't result in neurological problems.
Dr. Hashmat Rajput
Internal Medicine 39 years experience
Arteriosclerosis : You are taking hydrocodone, tramadol & Lyrica (pregabalin) for nagging pain plus Ambien for sleep and Buspirone for anxiety. Combination is heavy stuff. Had migraine but not any more? Microvascular disease is the blockage of tiny vessels-arteriosclerosis. These can happen in heart & kidney as well. Check your lipid profile and possible use of statin. For headache & reevaluation of all your meds see neurologist.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

Doctors sometimes request a bone scan, CT or MRI scan before deciding on the best course of treatment. Why is this?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rishi Kumar
Dr. Rishi Kumaranswered
Anesthesiology 8 years experience
Find/confirm illness: With any imaging method (mri, ultrasound, etc...), the pros/cons must be weighed. What information will the imaging provide to arrive at a diagnosis? Is it cost effective (although patients seldom worry about the cost)? Do i need a live, real-time view (as in ultrasound) or a more detailed view (as in ct/mri)? Is the patient at higher risk of harm from radiation (try to avoid in pregnancy), etc...
A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
A 44-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 21, 2021

Disclaimer:
