U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Saint Paul, MN
A 53-year-old male asked:

does anxiety and depresion run in the family, my father had an onset of depresion and commited suicide something went wrong quickly.

3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
They often do: The question is really moot. The key is that you recognize that in this case, whatever genes you carry do not predestine you to an untimely death. With today's medications that can manipulate the brain's aften-awry chemistry, and cbt (far more powerful than old unscientific psychotherapy), you'll know to get with a savvy physician should something like this strike you. Be brave & proactive.
Dr. Pamela Pappas
Psychiatry 42 years experience
which "old unscientific psychotherapy" are you referring to, here?
Jul 24, 2013
Dr. Gabriela Cora
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Nature & Nurture: Anxiety and depression may run in families. While there is a genetic predisposition (nature) there's usually an initial trigger or environmental stressor (nurture). It's important to learn about signs and symptoms of depression and seek support as suicide in the family affects everyone who is left behind. Depression treatment may include a combination of medication, psychotherapy and lifestyle.
Dr. Pamela Pappas
Psychiatry 42 years experience
Anxiety & Depression: Anxiety & depression do often have genetic linkage, but not genetic "doom." it's important to realize the difference -- especially when a parent has such an illness, and when vulnerability to this can be passed on to children. Knowing this, you can care for yourself, eat & exercise well, avoid alcohol, and connect with others in meaningful ways. Engage in work that calls you. All these help.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 48-year-old member asked:

I've had cold symptoms for 3 days. If I had the flu would I have vomited?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Bouvier
Pediatrics 25 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:

What liver function tests are needed if I had hepatitis a years ago?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
CA
A 20-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Annette Fineberg
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Palo Alto, CA
A 44-year-old male asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ryan Stanton
Emergency Medicine 18 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 4, 2016

Disclaimer:
