A 68-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

sign spinal stenosis at l4-l5. small syn cyst right side l4-l5 no hern disc 14 wk out apptwill corrective action delay cause problems?options i may ha

1 doctor answer
Dr. Catherine Willner
34 years experience Neurology
Depends: If you are having weakness in leg related to this, and surgery might be considered, then it is better not to wait as fixing it after delay might mean permanent weakness, if this is pain and other symptoms like numbness you can tolerate or manage conservatively, then the delay is not likely going to threaten your functioning.
Answered on Jul 18, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 59-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Sherer
36 years experience Anesthesiology
Possible: These conditions may cause pain to be felt or radiated to this area. See a pain specialist.
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Eric Chiang
10 years experience Rheumatology
It depends on: Severity. Given your age, I would recommend conservative management with physical therapy, strengthen core muscle, medication to treat neuropathy, etc ... Read More
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kenneth Tepper
24 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Multiple options: If you have normal strength, time, steroids (oral or injected epiduals), or physical therapy may be all you need. If your symptoms are more severe, s ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 54-year-old female asked:
Dr. Saptarshi Bandyopadhyay
20 years experience Hospital-based practice
Symptoms? Prior MRI?: Just because the MRI picks up an anomaly does NOT mean anything. The 1st question: are you having any symptoms (after the chair collapsed)? 2nd questi ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month