A 48-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

what is the prognosis for lumbar stenosis with bulging discs at l4/l5 and l3/l4 with spinal cord effacement and bilateral facet joint hypertrophy.

3 doctor answers
Dr. Scott Smith
29 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Depends: : Can be very problematic with leg and back pain requiring treatment. It is almost normal for all human beings to have some l5/s1 and l4/l5 facet arthritis and disc disease. Rarely requires treatment more than core exercises, nsaids, back rehab and other conservative/ fitness training.
Answered on May 19, 2016
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
Dr. Lisa Rankin
Dr. Lisa Rankin commented
24 years experience ADHD and Autism
Avoid the use of narcotic pain meds as much as possible as you may alter the way your body responds to pain and will not see the benefit from the therapeutic interventions. If there are no objective neurologic findings like weakness or significantly abnormal nerve conduction tolerating some pain in the beginning can save years of dealing with pain meds.
Mar 24, 2013
Dr. Roger Frankel
28 years experience Neurosurgery
Mixed: Facet hypertrophy is a common change as people age; the amount of joint enlargement is more important than the fact that it is present. Stenosis is an issue if it is symptomatic. Weight control and exercise can help. Surgery can help in cases that don't respond to other treatment. The spinal cord usually ends at l1-2, so if it truly goes down to l5, there are other issues that need to be addressed.
Answered on Mar 18, 2016
2
2 thanks
Dr. Thomas Dowling
39 years experience Orthopedic Spine Surgery
The majority of : People are treated non operatively with spinal stenosis which is generally due to diffuse aging of the spine with the facet joints overgrowing and the discs degenerating and bulging as they collapse . About 15% improve with time, 15% get worse & the rest remain as they are. Of those that go to surgery, most do well until about 5 years postop, with some regressing do to further degeneration.
Answered on May 9, 2020
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mark Weston
30 years experience Orthopedic Spine Surgery
Mild Back arthritis: Degenerative changes of spine all above findings are 30% asymptomatic may or not be cause of your symptoms .Now you have a more detailed list of suspe ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Karen Butler
20 years experience Family Medicine
Abs: Why are you scared? You must have had some trauma to the back you are young. Start off with back exercises and perhaps or for strengthening. Take up ... Read More
A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bennett Machanic
51 years experience Neurology
Clarification: Sounds like you possess lumbar spondylosis and degenerative disc disease, and indeed there may be some degree of lumbar root compression. (Spinal cord ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Paxton Daniel
38 years experience Radiology
Aging changes: Disc desiccation refers to loss of water content in the discs as a result of aging. Facet hypertrophy is degenerative arthritis of the joints between ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month