U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 49-year-old member asked:

I am 49 yr. f, had arthro. knee surg. 8 mos. ago. still having pain walking. 2 mris look good, slighr swelling, should i do cortisone or knee replace?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mary Efremov
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
Medical consultation: There mare so many causes of joints pains that a medical consultation is a good idea. Arthroscopy really examines the joint space and possibly some debris was removed.. Rarely an answer in itself. A diagnosis of the condition is needed.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Calin Moucha
Orthopedic Surgery 42 years experience
Pain in knee: Always consider nonoperative treatment first. Things like steroid injections can be very useful if infection and complex regional pain syndrome (reflex sympathetic dystrophy) have been ruled out.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 27, 2017

Disclaimer:
