A member asked:

What's the best treatment to get rid of rectovaginal fistula?

6 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Wesley Grootwassink answered

Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology

If the fistula is small enough it may close on its own. If not it needs to be removed. If the entire tract is not removed it will just reform.

Answered Mar 25, 2013

6k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Patrick Weix answered

Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology

This can be corrected by a gynecologist, uro-gynecologist, or colo-rectal surgeon. Depending on the exact condition, it may require more than one of these specialists.

Answered Nov 27, 2017

6k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Is it safe to wear a tampon if you have a rectovaginal fistula ?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

A member asked:

Can IBS cause a rectovaginal fistula?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

Top doctor for minimal invasive rectovaginal fistula repair?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

Would a pelvic ultrasound be able to detect a rectovaginal fistula?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...