A member asked:

Would a rectovaginal fistula be obvious on a pelvic mri if it wasn't something you were looking for?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Charles Whiting answered

Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology

Rectovaginal fistulas are notoriously hard to find. One would not be obvious on a Pelvic MRI--especially if you weren't looking for it. Sometimes enemas with methylene blue dye or protoscopy are needed. Best wishes!

Answered Nov 23, 2014

3.5k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Peter Baumann answered

Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology

Imaging studies help doctors to refine their diagnosis that they suspect based on their physical exam. Sometime, there may be "incidental findings" on imaging studies unrelated to what the radiologist was asked to look for. In the absence of vaginal discharge that suggests passage of stool a rectovaginal fistula as such an incidental finding would strike me as odd.

Answered Nov 23, 2014

3.5k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Is it safe to have a colonoscopy if you had rectovaginal fistula?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

Can IBS cause a rectovaginal fistula?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

What are the most common symptoms of rectovaginal fistula?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...