U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 45-year-old female asked:

had kidney stone removed week ago. stent for 3 days. after removal extreme bladder spasms at night. should i be worried, can it be another stone?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jaynish Patel
Radiology 24 years experience
Don't worry (yet): It is very common to have spasms after placement and removal of a ureteral stent. If the pain does not resolve after 2 weeks consider seeing your urologist and maybe even getting another ct scan to look for additional stones.
Dr. James Krick
Urology 36 years experience
Stents: It's not uncommon for ureteral spasms to occur for several days following removal of the ureteral stent. Is also remotely possible that an additional stone has dropped into the ureter is creating ureteral colic.
Dr. Tamara Lyday
Family Medicine 15 years experience
No worries yet: Bladder spasms are common after stent removal but so are additional stones. If the pain isn't improving please see your urologist.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Russell Faust
Dr. Russell Faustanswered
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 29 years experience
West Fargo, ND
A 49-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew DeGruccio
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
AK
A male asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vicken Poochikian
Internal Medicine 42 years experience
San Leandro, CA
A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Glantz
General Surgery 38 years experience
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roscoe Nelson
Urology 28 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 25, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
