A 69-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

can rom be increased a year and a half after tkr.i have had tkr of the right leg?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Blake Miller
12 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Typically not: No, most of your motion is gained within the first three months and be fully reached by about a year out. The gains you will have after that period will likely be negligible.
Answered on Sep 15, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 69-year-old male asked:
Dr. Victor Bonuel
37 years experience Internal Medicine
Follow up with your: Orthopedic . You may need a referral for physical therapy. Warm packs application may help. You should get better in time. Take care!
1
1 thank
A 63-year-old female asked:
Dr. Brian Badman
24 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Infection: Any sudden change in a joint replacement represented by new onset of swelling, pain or stiffness could indicate an infection until proven otherwise. ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kenneth Merriman
46 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
??: You should consult your orthopedic surgeon regarding this it may not be anything significant but you should communicate it to the surgeon in the m ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Tamler
32 years experience Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Muscle pain: Yes, they do. However, the stiffness is usually due to severe swelling that limits joint mobility causing the stiffness. The best treatment is usually ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month