U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A female asked:

i just got a root canal done on my second to last top tooth on the right side of my mouth yesterday , will i be able to get my braces thursday ?

5 doctor answers19 doctors weighed in
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
Dentistry 40 years experience
Unknown: Your orthodontist may want to wait until that tooth is restored before starting your orthodontic care. Since it is unknown what restorative treatment is planned, it's best to have your dentist consult with your orthodontist as to the timing and sequence of care. At that point, you can ask one of them.
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 53 years experience
It is possible to place attachments on all teeth except the RC-treated tooth, adding it to the assemblage once a good temporary restoration has been placed. Note: Final restoration best done after occlusion has been corrected.
Oct 20, 2014
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 53 years experience
Ask: Ask your Orthodontic Specialist to consult with your Endodontist and your Restorative Dentist. This is a decision to be made by the treatment team, not by the calendar.
Dr. Paul Grin
Pain Management 36 years experience
Not likely: Because the standard of care is that the restoration to seal the tooth (filling or crown) must be started within 4 weeks, after completion of the root canal.
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 53 years experience
It is possible to place attachments on all teeth except the RC-treated tooth, adding it to the assemblage once a good temporary restoration has been placed. Note: Final restoration best done after occlusion has been corrected.
Oct 20, 2014
Dr. Robert Douglas
Orthodontics 51 years experience
I agree with Dr. Malerman. I would place the rest of the braces but avoid that area for a visit to allow things to settle down.
Sep 18, 2016
Dr. Hilary Baskin
Orthodontics 28 years experience
Ask dentist: They will be the best to assess when you are ready.
Dr. Randolph Todd
Endodontics 44 years experience
Discuss with yourDDS: Endodontic treatment should not delay your orthodontic care. However be sure that the tooth has returned to a comfortable condition before beginning the orthodontic treatment to avoid misinterpreting orthodontic soreness with post endodontic recovery. Good luck


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

What can be done to treat acne on the face, chest, and shoulders?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Fisher
Dermatology 32 years experience
A 34-year-old member asked:

What could be the source of lines on a 14-year-old girl's nose and mouth?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mitchell Vogel
Ophthalmology 30 years experience
A 33-year-old member asked:

Can mouthwashes containing peroxide cause mouth cancer?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Teitelbaum
Dentistry 32 years experience
United Kingdom
A 19-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Geoffrey Rutledge
Internal Medicine 41 years experience
Lake Forest, CA
A 27-year-old female asked:

Are there any certain skin infections that may cause flu like symptoms or severe illness?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Despain
Dermatology 37 years experience
Yes: Yes, in fact if these are experienced you proceed to a doctors office or emergency clinic today.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 18, 2016

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
