A member asked:

Is there a way to permanently shrink or eliminate poc marks/holes on my face from former acne scars from 10 years ago? with a laser or cream maybe?

6 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Ed Friedlander answered

Specializes in Pathology

I'm really sorry that your acne wasn't treated properly and you ended up with scars. A dermatologist can treat these with laser, dermabrasion, filler or microsurgery. Scars won't vanish but can be made less apparent. Creams won't touch it.

Answered Jan 8, 2015

5k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Gregory Surfield answered

Specializes in Surgery - Plastics

Creams are unlikely to be effective. If you visit a plastic surgeon or dermatologist, laser resurfacing, chemical peels, fillers, fat grafting or scar excision would be some of the options.

Answered Mar 22, 2014

5k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

How many visits is laser scar removal for face acne?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...