A 29-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is there any affordable ways to get rid of tons of acne scars and pits, and extreme red and discolored skin besides laser? maybe a cream to ask dr for

1 doctor answer
Dr. Louis Gallia
45 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
No: No. Cream or topicals will no make a big difference. See a cosmetic dermatologist for opions.
Answered on Jul 1, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Allison Holzapfel
22 years experience Plastic Surgery
No: The CO2 laser will not address the redness of your skin. Redness is usually due to telangiectasias , flushing, or rosacea. A different laser wavelen ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
Professional help: I am sorry you tried worthless cures, and if someone charged you money for "blue light" therapy, I would urge you to contact your local prosecuting at ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Sire
54 years experience Dermatology
Depends on scar: Redness tends to resolve over several months. If it is related to raised scarring therapy with intralesional steroids or pulsed dye laser. Depressed ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
34 years experience Plastic Surgery
Acne Blemish: The treatment depends on the problem causing the blemish is it a hyperpigmented scar, a depression, an ice pick, a cyst, etc. Depending on the diagnos ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month