A 34-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

what can cause to have bun/creatinin ratio elevated. my test resul bun 18 norma 6-20, creatinin 0.63 norma0.57-1 and bun/creat ratio 29 norm 35-155?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Uyeda
44 years experience General Surgery
If both your: BUN and creatinine are normal, ratio is probably not meaningful number. Ask your doctor who ordered the tests, but I am not concerned too much.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014
1
1 thank

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Elden Rand
20 years experience Cardiology
Yes: Smoking and obesity can cause that cholesterol pattern. The elevated ldh is a little unusual; all labs need to be evaluated further by your physician ... Read More
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Gordon
Specializes in Adolescent Medicine
Tests, tests, tests: Tests results always have to be interpreted in a context. When they measure the temperature of the winner of the Boston Marathon 2 yrs ago it was over ... Read More
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Need to retest: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
What's "normal"?: Reference ranges are set so that several percent of healthy folks fall outside on either end. "normal" doesn't necessarily mean "healthy" in any case. ... Read More
1
1 thank

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month