A 34-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Vaginal swab result direct smear: no trichomonas gram stain : epithelial cells positive cocci and positive bacilli..Is it normal?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Willam Lau
9 years experience in Infectious Disease
Probably yes: The gram stain of the vaginal swab does not suggest an infecting organism. No trichomonas is good.
Answered on Mar 29, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 62-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience in Infectious Disease
Not likely: Bacteria are part of the contents of the vaginal barrel. When infection is present due to bacteria there are usually large numbers of leucocytes and ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 50-year-old female asked:
Dr. Peter Wiernik
55 years experience in Hematology and Oncology
Probable infection: You may have a cervical or vaginal infection. You should see a gynecologist to determine if there is an infection and, if so, to treat it.
2
2 thanks
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience in Infectious Disease
Vaginal infection?: By itself, this results don't tell anything. It doesn't sound particularly abnormal, but the gram stain must be interpreted in light of your symptoms, ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. John Berryman
53 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Pap results: Epithelial cells are normal exterior cells which line the upper vagina. Most pap reports deal with "squamous cells" which occasionally have abnormal ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month