A 50-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Pap smear says atypical squamous cells of undetermined significance.No trichomonas seen, scanty polymorph nuclear cells, gram positive bacilli.Mean?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Peter Wiernik
55 years experience in Hematology and Oncology
Probable infection: You may have a cervical or vaginal infection. You should see a gynecologist to determine if there is an infection and, if so, to treat it.
Answered on Apr 25, 2016
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. John Berryman
53 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Pap results: Epithelial cells are normal exterior cells which line the upper vagina. Most pap reports deal with "squamous cells" which occasionally have abnormal ... Read More
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience in Pediatrics
Sounds normal: All the noted elements are normal findings. It specifically states there is no evidence of cancer, Herpes or HPV.
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
46 years experience in Family Medicine
Skin bacteria: considered to be contamination-not serious and a common finding.
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Willam Lau
9 years experience in Infectious Disease
Probably yes: The gram stain of the vaginal swab does not suggest an infecting organism. No trichomonas is good.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month