A 62-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

High vaginal swab result: scanty leucocytes & gram positive cocci, numerous gram positive bacilli, moderate epithelial cells . Result shows infection?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience in Infectious Disease
Not likely: Bacteria are part of the contents of the vaginal barrel. When infection is present due to bacteria there are usually large numbers of leucocytes and few epithelial cells. All told, however, test results are not always accurate, and best to discuss this with the doctor who ordered this to begin with.
Answered on Dec 8, 2019
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience in Pathology
Nothing: That is normal. This helps rule out a few things. If you are having symptoms, your physician will keep looking.
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Willam Lau
9 years experience in Infectious Disease
Probably yes: The gram stain of the vaginal swab does not suggest an infecting organism. No trichomonas is good.
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Julan Crane
24 years experience in Pediatrics
Lab tests : Not sure what tests you are asking about but speak with the doctor who ordered them for further information
A female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
46 years experience in Family Medicine
YES: You will need a vaginal culture and STD screening. Condoms will protect you. BC pills will prevent pregnancy.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month