A member asked:

How would i be able to tell when i need to have surgery for my accessory navicular bone?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Wenjay Sung answered

Specializes in Podiatry

When you have excessive pain at the area or deformity that leads to pain or instability. Usually the posterior tibia tendon can maintain your arch and stability, but in cases where the accessory navicular is prominent and painful against normal shoegear, accomodations can be given. When exhaustive nonsurgical care is finished, then surgery is recommended.

Answered Mar 2, 2021

5k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

A member asked:

What happens before and after a navicular bone surgery on my feet?

5 doctors weighed in across 3 answers

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...