A 40-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

how would i be able to tell when i need to have surgery for my accessory navicular bone?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Wenjay Sung
13 years experience Podiatry
Pain: When you have excessive pain at the area or deformity that leads to pain or instability. Usually the posterior tibia tendon can maintain your arch and stability, but in cases where the accessory navicular is prominent and painful against normal shoegear, accomodations can be given. When exhaustive nonsurgical care is finished, then surgery is recommended.
Answered on Jul 15, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Trantalis
41 years experience Podiatry
Usually an option: In most cases you have a choice to be awake or put to sleep during the procedure however. I should mention that an orthotic can be very successful as ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Christopher Ferguson
18 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Follow surg advice: There is no way to significantly speed up the process. Everyone heals at a different rate. The younger and healthier you are in general, the faster yo ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. JUSTIN Aurbach
51 years experience Endodontics
3 months: Primary healkin of most tissues iatleast six weeks complete healing 90 days-1yr. You should be able to run in the future.
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Kahn
43 years experience Podiatry
Yes: A cast is often necessary for a period of time.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month