U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 50-year-old female asked:

Post menopause period for 4 days. bleeding now stopped. tvu shows slight endometrial thickening 6mm. pap smear 8 months ago was clear. is this cancer?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Adler
Obstetrics & Gynecology 30 years experience
Unlikely: While it is unlikely that you have cancer, a thickened endometrial lining in a menopausal woman is not normal. You do need to have an endometrial biopsy, or a D&C with hysteroscopy. You may have a polyp, a pre-cancer or less likely uterine cancer. Wishing you the best in health.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Paul Nowicki
Gynecologic Oncology 25 years experience
You need to have : An endometrial biopsy or a D&C to rule out endometrial cancer. Only about 10% of women who have post menopausal bleeding have uterine cancer.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 10, 2014

Disclaimer:
