A member asked:

Are there any minor skin treatments i can do for my acne scars after taking accutane ? i have a wedding to go to and its in 4 months, please anything?

4 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. William Brender answered

Specializes in

By being on Accutane or vitamin a, you run the risk of getting scars from any treatment. So be gentle. Over the counter microdermabrasion devices and treatments are available and are relatively safe, but you should consult the doctor who put you on Accutane before doing any self-treatment.

Answered Jun 24, 2014

5k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Otto Placik answered

Specializes in Surgery - Plastics

You shukd wait 6 months for any surgical interventions. Camouflage makeup is always a last resort. Peels may result in worse scarring, .

Answered Feb 24, 2018

5k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...