U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 38-year-old female asked:

Is it ok for one parent to speak to an infant with more than one language?

3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Hughes
41 years experience
Absolutely: Infants/children who grow up in 2 language homes will usually become fluent in both languages.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Johanna Fricke
Pediatrics - Developmental and Behavioral 51 years experience
A bilingual home: environment does not delay acquisition of either language in a typically-developing child, though the child may speak one language more fluently than the other early on. The problem comes when young children have a Receptive &/or Expressive Language Disorder. In that case, it's preferable, but not always possible, to do Speech/Language Therapy in one language & use that language at home.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Gabriel Cline
Clinical Psychology 13 years experience
Its GREAT!: If you can speak to your infant in multiple languages then you should! When we are born we have the ability to detect parts of language called phonemes. As we grow and don't hear certain phonemes, they disappear for us. By hearing phonemes of multiple languages, an infant can more easily learn these languages. I know I want my kids to know more!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
