A member asked:

I've had dvt in the past (18 months ago, treated, off thinners for about 9 months.) i'm experiencing some swelling in the leg and an intermittent tingling sensation upper thigh -- should i go to er?

8 doctors weighed in across 3 answers
Dr. Rick Koch answered

Yes: Dvt could be back.

Answered 5/23/2015

5k views

Thank
Dr. Sunil Mehra answered

Specializes in Pulmonology

See your MD: Most likely you were adequately treated, you have venous insufficiecy.If you have risk factors still present, get venous doppler done again.

Answered 8/5/2013

5k views

Thank
Dr. Bruce J. Stringer answered

Specializes in Radiology

Needs Evaluation: The blood clots from DVT are rarely completely dissolved after treatment and recurrences are not uncommon. Damage to the valves in the leg veins may also predispose to leg swelling. At any rate, if your are experiencing leg swelling you should be evaluated. Mild symptoms don't usually require a trip to the er. Call your primary care doc.

Answered 9/28/2016

5k views

Thank

Related Questions