U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 45-year-old male asked:

I have had ulcerative colitis for 13 yrs getting routine colonoscopies every 2 years. last one showed cancer tumor. full or partial colon removal ?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
Surgery 40 years experience
Probably : Best is total colon removal because leaving diseased colon in place would keep you at risk for more colon cancers in the future, and you would need frequent colonoscopy. Can get off colitis medications with surgery. Best to see a colon rectal surgery specialist, maybe at a university, who has extensive experience in ileo-anal pouch surgery.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Christopher Oxner
Surgical Oncology 19 years experience
Full colon removal: One of the main indications for removing the colon in uc is for cancer prevention and/ or treatment. The disease is seen through out the colon and often difficult identifying real lesions from pseudo-polyps. Just removing part of the colon still maintains high risk of developing another cancer.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Aug 15, 2017

Disclaimer:
