A 45-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

have ulcerative colitis in sigmoid and ascending colon/cecum (just confirmed by colonoscopy). will enema treat this (allergic to nsaids)?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Efren Rael
17 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Consider allergy ref: Thanks for your question. Depending on the NSAID allergy, sometimes it can be desensitized through introduction of small amounts initially, then gradual increase in dose under supervision by an allergy specialist. However, would discuss the side effects/risks/benefits with a specialist.
Answered on Dec 11, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Myron Arlen
63 years experience Surgical Oncology
Ulcerative colitis: All of the biopsies from colonoscopy showed inflammatory changes consistent with ulcerative colitis. The later is part of the spectrum of IBD but inv ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Daniel Para
29 years experience General Surgery
Not likely: Only biopsies of these areas of the colon during colonoscopy could diagnose inflammatory bowel disease. Usually the doctor performing the colonoscopy ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Brad Goldenberg
35 years experience Pediatrics
Not likely: Ulcerative colitis has a specific appearance and location that distinguishes it histologically from normal tissue. The scenario you describe is possib ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 52-year-old male asked:
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
38 years experience General Surgery
Probably : Best is total colon removal because leaving diseased colon in place would keep you at future risk for more colon cancers in the future, and you would ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month