A 45-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

what % can colon cancer return with ulcerative colitis after cancer tumor is removed from that part of colon ?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Tracy Berg
31 years experience General Surgery
Cancer recurrance: Cancer can recur unfortunately. Recurrence rates vary. Monitoring with your cancer team is the best way to manage this issue. Monitoring programs are also known to improve overall health, as new health issues get diagnosed and treated sooner. A pet scan, colonoscopy and blood tests are the basis of colon cancer monitoring. Okay to ask your regular doc and cancer team about monitoring.
Answered on Jul 10, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
It varies by stage: The risk of recurrence in patients with ulcerative colitis is somewhat higher. But it all depends on the stage of colon cancer when it was removed. If it had not spread into the lymph nodes(stage-3), then the prognosis is fairly good. Ask your doctor this question and get an answer which is dependent on the stage of colon cancer you had.
Answered on Jul 10, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. William Hammond
48 years experience Hematology and Oncology
High risk of cancer: Recurrence risk given cancer is a function of the stage of cancer when diagnosed, independent of uc. However, uc patients have an approximately 1% per year risk of new cancer appearing. Because of this high risk, total colectomy has been the standard of care for uc. If you have any colon left, it should be examined and biopsied periodically looking for dysplasia, the precursor of cancerous change.
Answered on Sep 10, 2014
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 45-year-old male asked:
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
38 years experience General Surgery
Probably : Best is total colon removal because leaving diseased colon in place would keep you at risk for more colon cancers in the future, and you would need fr ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old male asked:
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
38 years experience General Surgery
Probably : Best is total colon removal because leaving diseased colon in place would keep you at future risk for more colon cancers in the future, and you would ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 72-year-old female asked:
Dr. Liesa Harte
28 years experience Family Medicine
Dyplasia: That is a great question for your gastroenterologist or surgeon. Who is taking care of you? It is impossible to say for sure. You deserve to have ... Read More
A 21-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Crespin
27 years experience Gastroenterology
Colitis cancer link: Ulcerative colitis can transform to colon cancer. Chronic inflammation can lead to dysplasia. Dysplasia can lead to colon cancer.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month