A 21-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

have had burping/reflux excessively for several months, nexium (esomeprazole) reduced acid, not burping. burning stomach pain between meals, negative h pylori, 22 year old male. terrified its stomach cancer?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Boris Aronzon
23 years experience Anesthesiology
Endoscopy: Did you have endoscopy, without egd it is impossible to determine the cause of your problem. See gastroenterologist.
Answered on Aug 22, 2020
Dr. Kris Gast
Dr. Kris Gast answered
30 years experience Radiation Oncology
Burning and burping: Sounds like the Nexium (esomeprazole) decreased your acid production but didn't fix the cause of your pain.It could be that your stomach has become raw(gastritis) or u may have a hiatal hernia. Stomach symptoms can be aggravated by stress.Stomach ca causes pain , bleeding, weight loss, and is most often found in older males.Check with your doc, you don't need to suffer like you are now.
Answered on Jun 28, 2018
2
2 thanks
Dr. John Fung
Dr. John Fung answered
38 years experience General Surgery
Unlikely cancer: Your symptoms sound like gastroesophageal reflux disease (gerd), or heartburn. If Nexium (esomeprazole) works partially, you may try increasing the dose (doubling), and changing your diet a bit, to reduce spicy foods that cause acid conditions, such as alcohol, tomato products, caffeine, chocolate. Avoid eating 3 hours before bedtime. If the symptoms still persist, see a gastroenterologist.
Answered on Jun 30, 2014
Dr. Michael Sawyer
35 years experience General Surgery
Doubt cancer: First to allay your fears it would be exceedingly rare for you to have gastric cancer at your age. In any event if these symptoms persist would see your doctor about having an upper endoscopy. Ultrasound to rule out gallbladder problems could be a follow up study if that is negative.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Carisa Hines
20 years experience Palliative Care
Acid reflux: If your symptoms are worsening despite use of OTC medications, then it's time for an evaluation by a physician.
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
No worries: Cancer can develop in an area of acid reflux if you do not control the acidity well. So using Nexium (esomeprazole) type of antacids should prevent th ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
See GI: Since chronic use of Nexium can be associated with serious side effects, you need to be monitored by your doctor. Although your symptoms may be from ... Read More
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
35 years experience Pediatrics and Pediatric Pulmonology
Mgt: It may be related to his reflux. I would advise making sure that the medication and dosing is correct. As an infant gains weight, the dosing needs to ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month