U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 49-year-old male asked:

should i worry about swelling of 1 ankle & it feeling achy? it's hot where i live. i've been treated for deep vein thrombosis in past with surgery.

3 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Grace Torres-hodges
Podiatry 23 years experience
You might...: Although with the heat, there tends to be some degree of swelling associated with that, your history of DVT (deep vein thrombosis) and 1 sided swelling (particularly if it is the side you had the dvt) is a bit of a concern. If you haven't been followed up with recent doppler (ultrasounds) by your doc, you should consider having it checked.
Dr. Arnold Beresh
Podiatry 41 years experience
See a doctor: Your description has concern, you should see a doctor for exam.
Dr. Norman Chideckel
Vascular Surgery 42 years experience
Dvt: i would recommend evaluation with venous doppler sonogram.the heat issue is not responsible for swelling of one ankle, as that would affect both ankles.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 35-year-old member asked:

Can a neck injury cause eye swelling and severe headache?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Miller
Dr. David Milleranswered
Family Medicine 10 years experience
Head injury: Eye swelling and severe headache sounds more like a head injury. You can certainly have a head injury associated with a neck injury. Head injuries can be caused by rotational forces without direct impact to your skull (like in a neck injury). You definitely need to get checked out by your doc! i am unclear what kind of trauma was involved; i would get over to an emergency room for an evaluation.
CA
A 53-year-old member asked:

Does sciatic nerve pain typically go down the outside of the calf muscle and back of calf?

3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Douglas Chang
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 21 years experience
Yes: Also to the top of the foot or sole of the foot.
Gulf Shores, AL
A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
Salinas, CA
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allison Urrutia
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Larry Armstrong
Neurosurgery 27 years experience
Dr. Douglas Chang
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 21 years experience
Nov 22, 2014

Related questions

A 24-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
A 33-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 46-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
