U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

after having surgery for deep vein thrombosis, why does the leg swell?

3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Bolhack
Wound care 35 years experience
DVT: The DVT resulted in blockages to the blood flow in your entire venous system on the affected leg so that blood is unable to flow back towards the heart properly. This is causing fluid to accumulate in the lower leg. Talk with your clinicians about proper measures to keep the swelling down.
Dr. Ted King
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
It probably wasn't the surgery that caused the swelling but was damage done to the valves by the DVT, as Dr. Hansen mentioned. PTS consists of pain and swelling after a DVT and is often accompanied by brownish skin discoloration. PTS can sometimes end with venous leg ulceration. Wearing knee high 30-40 mmHg graduated compression stockings has been shown to decrease the risk of PTS after a DVT.
Apr 7, 2012
Dr. Lornell Hansen
Phlebology 27 years experience
Bad valves: One of the things that can occur following a DVT is called post-thrombotic syndrome. Pts is when some of the valves in the deep vein are destroyed and then allow the blood to flow the wrong direction in the vein. You will want to see a physician well versed in the treatment of venous disease for evaluation of pts as many docs and ultrasound techs will miss this complication of dvt.
Dr. Ted King
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
It probably wasn't the surgery that caused the swelling but was damage done to the valves by the DVT, as Dr. Hansen mentioned. PTS consists of pain and swelling after a DVT and is often accompanied by brownish skin discoloration. PTS can sometimes end with venous leg ulceration. Wearing knee high 30-40 mmHg graduated compression stockings has been shown to decrease the risk of PTS after a DVT.
Feb 28, 2012
Dr. Ted King
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Valve damage: It probably wasn't the surgery that caused the swelling but was damage done to the valves by the dvt, as dr. Hansen mentioned. Pts consists of pain and swelling after a DVT and is often accompanied by brownish skin discoloration. Pts can sometimes end with venous leg ulceration. Wearing knee high 30-40 mmhg graduated compression stockings has been shown to decrease the risk of pts after a dvt.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:


3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kenneth Cheng
Family Medicine 31 years experience
A 21-year-old member asked:

Why are the lymph nodes in the armpit removed when a person undergoes surgery for breast cancer?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Reza Shirazi
Radiation Oncology 20 years experience
Cancer hiding spot: The lymph nodes in the axilla/armpit is usually one of the favorite locations of breast cancer to go to.
A 47-year-old member asked:

What are the risks in labor and delivery for a pregnant mother who had retinal detachment surgery during pregnancy?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kira
Ophthalmology 21 years experience
Very little: If the retinal detachment is completely healed by the time of delivery, there is generally very little risk to the eye of the mother.
CA
A 31-year-old member asked:

What can I do to relieve hip pain when I sleep on my side? A pillow between my legs doesn't help.

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Try a chiropractor: Try seeing a local chiropractor who is certified for pregnancy care. Many of my patients see a chiropractor to help with back and hip pain during pregnancy. Most say it helps a lot.
A 41-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to have a gall bladder surgery if you have rheumatic heart disease?

2 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Edward Neilsen
Family Medicine 19 years experience
Yes: Depending on the degree of damage to the heart the surgeon could choose to give you some antibiotics during the surgery....But generally surgery is not contraindicated.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 29, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
