A member asked:

I'm 1, 82cm tall and 55.5k eat everything i don't workout and my body now is refusing to gain back to my orig 58k i have hpylori should i be worried?

5 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Martin Raff answered

Specializes in Infectious Disease

Probably not: But you should discuss the helicobacter with the GI doctor who performed the endoscopy and see if they feel this should be treated. You should also begin exercising regularly. Hope you feel well. Good luck.

Answered 1/10/2015

5k views

Thank
Dr. Bahman Omrani answered

Specializes in Pain Management

H Pylori & Weight Lo: www.healthtap.com/#experts/10002907/feed depending on symptoms and condition, your doctor will decide if h pylori should be eradicated by antibiotics. Weight loss is linked to hp infection if causing ulcer, gastric cancer and malt in which case treatment ndicated. Generally not worrisome as a large % of world's population carry hp. Symptoms & endoscopy results dictate decision to treat.

Answered 1/10/2015

5k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question