U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Jamaica, NY
A 63-year-old female asked about a 66-year-old male:

My big toe and side of foot is red and swollen from gout i took my meds what else can i do for pain iam 66 yr old.

4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Grace Torres-hodges
Podiatry 23 years experience
Stay off your foot: If you have already been prescribed medicine to control your gout attacks, take the pressure off your foot and rest in order to help alleviate your discomfort.
Dr. Neil Horsley
Podiatry 37 years experience
Gout: Any movement of the affected joint during an attack causes further joint destruction. Temporary immobilization is appropriate. Ask your podiatrist about the best immobilization method for you.
Dr. Ronald Krauser
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Not true. Immobilization is not needed. The attack should be treated with NSAIDs or prednisone and it will quickly resolve.
Jul 5, 2013
Dr. Neil Horsley
Podiatry 37 years experience
Provided original answer
NSAIDs & steroids helps to control the inflammatory response however those urate crystals are sharp and a primary cause of mechanical damage to the soft tissues in and surrounding the joint. More the joint motion, the more the damage that occurs to those structures. Those crystals iincorporate nto those structures (as tofi) & scratch & destroy them. Temporary immobilization protects the joint.
Jul 6, 2013
Dr. Bruce Lerman
Podiatry 39 years experience
Treatment of gout, : It is imperative that you perform the appropriate blood test to assure that your uric acid level is in an appropriate level below 6 to assure absorption of crystals in your joint. This will include but not limited to renal function, sedementation level, complete blood tests. I suggest that you are taking either ulogic or Allopurinol and .Or perhaps colchicine. If not see your doctor. It can be aug.
Dr. Jeffrey Bowman
Podiatry 38 years experience
Possible: Gout. Simple blood tests can be checked to see if its gout.
Dr. Fred Birnbaum
Podiatry 43 years experience
Apply ice and elevate. Drink cherry juice. See a foot doc for a cortisone injection or oral anti-inflammatory if not resolved soon.
Jul 4, 2013
Dr. Ronald Krauser
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Blood tests do not diagnose gout. Cherry juice for the acute attack is worthless. Injecting the MTP joint is insanity. Stop allopurinol during the attacks and treat attack with NSAID or prednisone
Jul 5, 2013
Dr. Jeffrey Bowman
Podiatry 38 years experience
Provided original answer
She'd rate and Uric acid tests help in diagnosis
Jul 5, 2013


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 24, 2014

Disclaimer:
