A member asked:

Is a mid-face lift considered a major surgery?

17 doctors weighed in across 9 answers
Dr. Wenjay Sung answered

Specializes in Podiatry

This type of cosmetic surgery is not considered "major risk surgery" and it can usually be done in an outpatient setting.

Answered Mar 28, 2014

5k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Frank Stile answered

Specializes in Breast Surgery

All surgeries that require opening of the body can be considered "major." however, depending on your surgeon, your health and age, this is typically not as stressful on the body and recovery is not as hard as what some would consider a "major" surgery such as a tummy tuck. Just ensure to consult with many surgeons and be sure that your questions are answered thoroughly. I hope this helps.

Answered Apr 24, 2015

5k views

Thank
Dr. David Sherris answered

Specializes in Facial Plastic Surgery

Yes, it is typically done under anesthesia and is a major surgery.

Answered Jul 5, 2013

5k views

Thank
Dr. Otto Placik answered

Specializes in Surgery - Plastics

It really isn't that straightforward of an answer and a mid facelift can range from a variety of approaches and does not describe a single procedure but refers more to the area treated than the technique. This can be considered major surgery in some instances while it may be relatively minor in other situations.

Answered Jul 7, 2013

5k views

Thank
Dr. Tanveer Janjua answered

Specializes in Facial Plastic Surgery

Every surgery is considered major because complications can arise during any surgical procedure. Mid facelift is major in its risk of injuring branches of facial muscles or nerves, prolonged swelling etc.

Answered Dec 18, 2014

5k views

Thank
Dr. Thomas Fiala answered

Specializes in Plastic Surgery

It is "major", due to the possibilities of nerve injury, asymmetry, eyelid malposition, prolonged swelling and numbness, etc. Have you considered fat grafting to that area as a simpler alternative?

Answered Nov 25, 2016

5k views

Thank
Dr. Humberto Palladino answered

Specializes in Plastic Surgery

Any surgical intervention that requires incisions in your face would be considered a mayor surgery (eyelids, rhinoplasty, etc). It often requires some sort of sedations and local anesthesia as well as a well trained experienced surgeon in command.

Answered Sep 5, 2013

4.9k views

Thank
Dr. Anthony Perkins answered

Specializes in Plastic Surgery

This surgery does carry significant risks which must be conveyed to the patient prior to undergoing the procedure (asymmetry, scarring, bleeding, nerve damage).

Answered Nov 27, 2013

4.9k views

Thank
Dr. Suzanne Galli answered

Specializes in ENT and Head and Neck Surgery

Any procedure has risks and benefits. A midface lift requires preparation and compliance. It takes about a week to recover and the more time for all the swelling to resolve. While a midface lift does not compare to a craniotomy or bypass surgery, it needs to be taken seriously for a good outcome, too.

Answered Sep 6, 2014

3.7k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Can you tell me about undergoing cataract surgery in mid 40's?

6 doctors weighed in across 3 answers

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...