A member asked:

I am on prozac (fluoxetine). now but can i still take my adipex?

10 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Beth Howell answered

Specializes in Psychiatry

Not a good idea.: This is not a good idea. The Prozac (fluoxetine) may accelerate the effects of adipex (phentermine) resulting in a toxic reaction. Jitteriness, racing thoughts, stomach cramps, dry eyes, palpitations, tremors and restlessness have been reported.

Answered 5/3/2016

5.4k views

Thank

Yes: Speak with your doctor & make sure that it makes sense for you. Technically speaking, both can be taken together. More importantly, discuss your goals & needs with your doctor & see if this is the regiment that makes most sense. Don't forget that nutrition, exercise, & meditation can be a very important part of achieving your health goals.

Answered 11/27/2017

5.4k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Stopped taking Prozac (fluoxetine) 3 weeks ago is it safe to take 5htp now?

6 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

A member asked:

Stopped taking Prozac (fluoxetine) 5 weeks ago is it safe to now take sam-e?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers