A 32-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

a four day old baby has liquid stools. the doctor onceprescribed formula milk because the mother was lackingbreastmilk, but now he has stopped it as the mother is nowgetting sufficient breastmilk. is it normal?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Mary Bergum
19 years experience Family Medicine
Infant feces: Is often liquid. Not sure there is any problem at all.
Answered on Jun 29, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Park answered
49 years experience Pediatrics
Continue breast milk: Just be aware that breastfed babies usually make somewhat liquid stools. Formula supplement is not necessary.
Answered on Jun 29, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Edward Evans
17 years experience Neonatology
Breastfed stools: Normal breastfed stools are loose yellow and seedy. If you were using formula and stopped it is normal to see a change in stool quantity and quality. Breast fed stools quality may change based on moms diet. If loose monitor for diaper rash.
Answered on Feb 2, 2017
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A male asked:
Dr. Pierrette Mimi Poinsett
37 years experience Pediatrics
Need more info: Need more info such as age of infant. Mucus in stool can be due to many different things including infection. Follow up with doctor for definitive e ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Not particularly: What you consider straining may just be baby dealing with the issue at hand.Weak belly muscles, needing to poop without sitting upright where gravity ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Breast exam: I assume from your question that you are trying to breastfeed. The most important thing is to make sure your baby is getting enough nutrition. Your pe ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
I wouldn't: A 5 do may pass a smear every feed or a diaper filler once a week. If it is soft when they go it is not constipation. Formula is a fine substitute for ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month