U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Hixson, TN
A 26-year-old female asked:

My 3 month old expressed breast milk fed baby sometimes spits up clear liquid. is this normal or should i take him to a dr?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Holly Maes
Pediatrics 37 years experience
Stomach juices: Sounds like normal baby spit-up. If he is growing and gaining weight well, a happy and content baby and not having any respiratory problems such as cough or wheezing that could be caused by reflux, i wouldn't worry about it.
Dr. Deborah Ungerleider
Pediatrics 37 years experience
If this only: happening occasionally and is a small amount,it may be normal.Has he been growing and gaining weight?Is the spit up ever projectile vomiting?Does he seem unhappy when he spits up,or is he what we call a "happy spitter?"If he isn't gaining/growing,has projectile vomiting or is crying when he spits up,please take him to his doctor.Otherwise you can have him checked at his next visit (at 4 months).


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 4, 2016

Disclaimer:
