U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 41-year-old member asked:

would it be acceptable to eat tums (calcium carbonate) if you don't have heartburn or upset stomach?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Krauser
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
No: Calcium supplements have been shown to have little benefit and several possible risks.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 41-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to have a gall bladder surgery if you have rheumatic heart disease?

2 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Edward Neilsen
Family Medicine 19 years experience
Yes: Depending on the degree of damage to the heart the surgeon could choose to give you some antibiotics during the surgery....But generally surgery is not contraindicated.
CA
A 36-year-old member asked:

When should pregnant women start iron and calcium supplements?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kathleen Cullen
Internal Medicine 9 years experience
Before pregnancy: I always recommend taking a good prenatal vitamin containing iron and calcium at least 3 months prior to contemplating pregnancy. Of course life doesn't always work out like we plan but if you can plan a pregnancy start supplementation early.
A 23-year-old member asked:

What kind of pain medications should be taken for a peptic ulcer?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sidney Vinson
Gastroenterology 27 years experience
Really none: Pain medications such as Ibuprofen or Aspirin (nsaids) should be avoided with peptic ulcers. The best treatment for ulcer pain is acid suppresion witih a ppi (prilosec, prevacid, nexium, dexilant, protonix, etc). Sometimes Carafate may also help a little. The pain shouldn't last long. An analgesic such as tylenol (acetaminophen) or a narcotic may help with pain too.
Dr. Victor Bonuel
Internal Medicine 38 years experience
Some narcotics are OK with Peptic ulcer. Discuss with your DR for more info.
Mar 26, 2013
A 41-year-old member asked:

Is peptic ulcer disease also related to having pernicious anemia?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Garrett Caldwell
Dr. Garrett Caldwellanswered
Family Medicine 9 years experience
It can be: Pernicious anemia is an anemia caused by a deficiency in vitamin b12. To use b12, you must have intrinsic factor which is made by cells in your stomach. If you have numerous ulcers, you could damage the cells and not make enough of this chemical, however that is unlikely.
A 32-year-old member asked:

Can ibuprofin cause stomach pains and bloody stool?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Cattano
Gastroenterology 39 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 13, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
