U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old member asked:

can you please explain why abscess is not completely gone even after antibiotics?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Ryan
Dentistry 50 years experience
Persistent source: Antibiotics don't necessarily cure an infection, but only mask its' symptoms. They may not be able to get to the source (bacteria). A procedure to eliminate the source may be needed. Consult with the appropriate doctor who deals with the affected area of anatomy.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 45-year-old member asked:

Abscess still there after antibiotics. What should I do?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Munshower
Family Medicine 30 years experience
See Dr.: Many absceses can be "walled off" and the true and definative treatment needs to be surgical incision and drainage (i&d). There is always the chance the meds you took were not effective and the bacteria had resisitance to the meds. Taking more antibx isnot the answer, as that may promote more, future resistance. Get the abcess evaluated by a dr. Who can I&D it and culture it. Good luck.
A 40-year-old member asked:

Please advise if it's normal to still have a lump after an abscess has stopped draining and antibiotics?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ryan Phasouk
Family Medicine 18 years experience
Yes: Persistence of a lump after successful abscess treatment is common and related to the inflammatory response after an infection, as well as scar tissue formation that is part of the normal healing process. In time, the lump should lessen in size and possibly disappear.
A 37-year-old member asked:

Can you tell me is it healthy to still have a lump after an abscess has stopped draining and antibiotics?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shari Schabowski
Specializes in Emergency Medicine
Induration: After an abscess has been drained the skin can still feel "thickened" and vaguely and mildly tender but not exquisitely tender as before it was drained.
Rockmart, GA
A male asked:

Besides antibiotics, is there anything over the counter, I can take for an abscessed or infected gum? Cant get to dentist right now.

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 53 years experience
Gum infection: Antibiotics for bacterial gum infection are not available OTC. Appropriate treatment must be based on proper diagnosis, and there are OTC's available for some non-bacterial infections. For appropriate treatment please see Dentist.

Related questions

A 40-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 41-year-old male asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 30, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
