U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 36-year-old female asked:

Is it normal for macrobid to cause terrible stomach upset and nausea? i take it with food but it still makes me feel so sick.

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Julie Abbott
Preventive Medicine 46 years experience
Macrobid or: nitrofurantoin is a very good antibiotic for many urinary tract infections or even UTI suppressive therapy. But not if you are intolerant:) Drugs can have different affects in different biologic systems, i.e. different humans. If it affects you so severely, another antibiotic will have to be chosen. Fortunately, these days, there are many antibiotic choices for nearly every indication. Good wishes
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 14, 2019

Disclaimer:
