U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 32-year-old female asked about a 34-year-old female:

can you exercise when you have a retinal hole?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
Depends: If you have a retinal hole, there is a risk that a detachment of the retina might start at that point. If you know about such a hole, someone must have evaluated you and hopefully advised you of the risks. These are sometimes surrounded with laser hits to attach the retinal well. Some holes are incomplete (requires skilled scleral depression) and may not need treatment.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Do baby exercise classes help with physical development?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roy Benaroch
Pediatrics 27 years experience
No: They're fun, and they'll give you and your baby a nice opportunity to meet people and get out a bit. But no, i don't think there's any evidence that these kinds of classes actually help with development.
CA
A 21-year-old member asked:

How can I exercise when I can't breathe?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dean Giannone
Internal Medicine 25 years experience
Slow & Gradual: Aerobic/cardiovascular exercise will eventually train the lungs and the rest of the body to handle oxygen more efficiently, but must be initiated and advanced carefully in the context of chronic lung disease. Let your symptoms guide you, realize your limitations and try not to be a hero - this will keep you safe.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Will exercise cause my rosacea to flare up?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anifat Balogun
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 29 years experience
Exercise & Rosacea: Exercise is one of the triggers that can make rosacea symptoms flare or worsen. Triggers vary from person to person and can include wind, hot baths, spicy foods, sun exposure, "active" skin products.
Dr. Seema Patel
Dr. Seema Patel commented
Holistic Medicine 27 years experience
Get your rosacea treated with medications, skin care products, and consider intense pulse light treatments that have worked just as well in the literature as medications
Feb 15, 2012
A 45-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to exercise 3-4 times a week 3 months after having a whipple procedure?

4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Geoffrey Tyson
Pain Management 39 years experience
Probably: Probably but i would double check with the surgeon who did the whipple. It is great that you feel like exercising 3-4 times a week after your whipple!
A 46-year-old member asked:

How to get out of this exercise/starvation mode without gaining much weight?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Seema Patel
Holistic Medicine 27 years experience
Lower intensity: To maintain weight, get your resting metabolism rate tested. It tells you how many calories you need to maintain your weight. Exercise is good but for many, intense exercise causes hunger followed by too much food. Do more fat burning lower intensity exercise and weight training with lower weights but more repetitions to help maintain weight and muscle mass. Dont forget to drink water.

Related questions

A 21-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 21-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 29, 2013

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
