U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Millburn, NJ
A 32-year-old female asked:

I had breast surgery to remove a papilloma two weeks ago and had no pain at that time...now all of a sudden have pain. is that normal?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tracy Berg
General Surgery 32 years experience
It's possible: Pain and post surgery care has many variables. This is likely within normal. If the pain is not controlled with your pain medications or anti-inflammatory over the counter medications then okay to check in with your doc. There are other possibilities.
Dr. Tom Pousti
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
See Doctor: Postsurgically, most of the discomfort a patient will experience occurs soon after surgery; given the delayed onset of your pain, best to be seen by your surgeon. Only by doing so can complications ( which can be associated with pain) be ruled out and treated if present. Best wishes.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 26, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
