U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Rush, Kentucky
A 39-year-old female asked:

Will a surgeon remove thyroid nodules 3.0cm heterogeneous solid ifwith diffussly enlarged thyroid if fna comes back ok. i have hashimoto thyroiditis?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Sneid
Endocrinology 41 years experience
If the FNA: Is definitively "negative" not just inconclusive, many endocrinologists would just observe and follow-up at a later date w/repeat lab, exam and ultrasound. There are other factors as well, and best discussed with your endocrinologist.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 27, 2013

Disclaimer:
