A 32-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

for a baby born at 35weeks + 3days who is lifting head, smiling and seems to be reaching milestones on time, does "adjusted" age have to be used?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Not after a few...: Not after the first few months. That's because term babies reach their milestones at their own pace, different from one another, so a 35 1/2 week "mild preemie" will reach milestones around the same time that some of the term babies will reach those milestones. However, it's good to tell any new doctors that the baby was a 35 1/2 weeker (until the baby is walking and talking).
Answered on Dec 28, 2013
2
2 thanks
Dr. Johanna Fricke
49 years experience Developmental and Behavioral Pediatrics
Corrected age is : used by Early Intervention Programs, Developmental/Behavioral Pediatricians & pediatric neurologists for length, weight, weight-for- length, head circumference & attainment of developmental milestones until age 2 because it gives the most accurate picture of velocity of growth in these parameters. If overall development remains advanced for corrected age that'll be great. See HealthyChildren.org
Answered on Jun 11, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Albert Melaragno
44 years experience Pediatrics
Agree: with your doctor. children often will do rhythmical movements with activity and is part of normal development
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jonathan Jassey
16 years experience Pediatrics
Head: Nope, all good. Likely familial macrocephaly, which means someone else in the family has a big head.
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Amir Azarnivar
38 years experience Endocrinology
Anxiety Disorder: If your face becomes like a "baby face", there is nothing to be worried about! as a matter of fact many women spend thousands of dollars in order to g ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ellen Altenburg
30 years experience Pediatrics
Probably: Can not make that call, but the fact that he is smiling is a good sign. Here is some information as to what to look for following a head injury: http ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month