A 31-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

baby fell off bed and hit back of head. about 28inch high he screamed and cried and then seemed better... he is walking and smiling will he be ok?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Martin Fried
35 years experience General Practice
Yes: No loss of consciousness, no sustained irritability or progressive change such as lethargy are signs that he will be OK. If he becomes suddenly tired or lethargic- consult with your physician.
Answered on Nov 3, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ellen Altenburg
30 years experience Pediatrics
Probably: Can not make that call, but the fact that he is smiling is a good sign. Here is some information as to what to look for following a head injury: http ... Read More
A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Kneece
Specializes in Internal Medicine and Pediatrics
Maybe hematoma: It is probably a hematoma or bruise there.Being last week and acting normally ,eating normally with no vomiting and looks ok then less of a reason to ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Finkelstein
36 years experience Internal Medicine
Trauma: of what you describe might lead to a concussion but rarely an aneurysm relax and monitor how you feel over the next few days. try to stay away from ... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
Baby stop breathing: We need to know what was the baby doing before the breathing stopped.Was he playing, was he having temper tantrum, was he crying.Babies can sometimes ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month