A 26-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my baby ws treated with antibiotic for an ear infection, she's still rubbin the ear but no crying, us this norm after treatment ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Common problem: Many babies will have fluid left behind the eardrum for weeks after the germ is killed.That can produce a fealing fullness like when you are flying and need to pop your ears. Babies can also fail at treatment or re-infect. I encourage a followup visit to check the ear about 3-4 wks from the start of treatment in infants to be sure it worked.
Answered on Jun 23, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joseph Bouvier
24 years experience Pediatrics
See below: He may have another cold that stacked on top of the other illness or the ear infection not improving. He likely needs to be seen again. If he is ha ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Shontae Buffington
16 years experience Pediatrics
Return to doctor: Most ear infections improve with antibiotics within 2-4 days. There may be a secondary infection. Have her re-evaluated as soon as possible.
2
2 thanks
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sandra Eleczko
35 years experience Dentistry
Ear infections: It is important that your baby finishes the antibiotic. Stay on schedule with this. Make sure he is getting enough fluids. Cuddle him as much as y ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Have him seen: Puling on his ear may or may not be anything important. Crying all day & wheezing is ample reason to have him seen by his doctor to sort out all t ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month