U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NY
A 33-year-old female asked:

9 yo 3rd day on amoxicilin for ear infection still has ear ache fever lower but still 37.6 down from 39.9 pre antibiotic is it normal?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Craig MacArthur
Pediatric Hematology and Oncology 34 years experience
Yes: 37.6 degrees c is not a fever to a pediatrician. From a fever standpoint, the patient is improved. I would expect the ear pain to improve within the next 24 hours. If it does not, then re-evaluation by the doctor is warranted.
Dr. Nilda Vergara
Pediatrics 48 years experience
inflamation and infection cause pain, increase pressure in tympanic box causes also otalgia. the latest can be cause by eustachian tube dysfunction, most of the time caused by obstruction of the nomad drainage of the middle ear. I would recommend a reevaluation, pneumootoscopic exam as well as tympanometry if available
Feb 15, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

What pain medication can I take if i'm allergic to aspirin and ibuprofen?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
A 21-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alfredo Nieves
Gynecology 40 years experience
A 31-year-old member asked:

What could cause sore legs, sore throat, and a rash on chest?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. PHILLIP KIM
General Practice 15 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 15, 2014

Disclaimer:
