A 25-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

i am a very constipated person, and was wondering if its normal to have a lot of mucus and some bloody mucus come out when i have a bowel movement?

2 doctor answers
Dr. William Lizarraga
15 years experience Internal Medicine
No.: While straining might cause worsening of hemorrhoidal disease, which can present as blood in the stool, i wouldn't expect bloody mucous. I would see your primary care doctor to see if you have hemorrhoidal disease and whether you need a colonoscopy or not, a procedure that a gastroenterologist or colorectal surgeon can perform.
Answered on May 3, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Harris Cohen
20 years experience Family Medicine
Mucous/Bloody Mucous: While constipation may lead to disturbance of the lower GI tract, the passage of mucous and/or bloody mucous should be evaluated by a GI specialist -- stool tests, blood tests, and visualization of the lower GI tract by colonoscopy are all useful in determining a true diagnosis.
Answered on May 5, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Hicks
42 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: Costipation and mucous secretion suggest irritable bowel syndrome buut other conditionscan cause thei and the diagnosis of ibs may only after a worku ... Read More
A 25-year-old member asked:
Dr. Traci Buxton
22 years experience Family Medicine
It's normal: Many people pass mucus during bowel movements and it's nothing to worry about. As far as the constipation is concerned, stool softeners, fiber-rich fo ... Read More
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Derrick Lonsdale
72 years experience Preventive Medicine
You need: To see a physician. It could be serious.
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Julie Abbott
44 years experience Preventive Medicine
Hemorrhoids vs. ?: A small amount of mucus (? a teaspoon) after a bowel movement can be considered normal. Typically, as you describe, it wouldn't be after every BM. Br ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month