U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Daphne, AL
A 16-year-old female asked:

when i make a bowel movement there is a lot of blood along with chunks of what appears to be tissue or mucus. it's not painful but it is alarming ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
See a doctor: You need to see a doctor soon, even if the symptoms clear up. If no anal sore (fissure) or obvious hemorrhoid (swollen bump in the anus), you probably have inflammation of the inside of the rectum or lower colon (proctitis, proctocolitis). Possible causes include STDs if you're at risk, especially if you've had anal sex; and inflammatory bowel disease (ulcerative colitis, Crohn's disease).


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 41-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Evan Altman
Psychiatry 19 years experience
TX
A 27-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Nelson
Family Medicine 33 years experience
Dr. Samuel Sadow
Bariatrics 48 years experience
Aug 16, 2012
Putnam Valley, NY
A 43-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nolan Segal
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Bicknell, IN
A 23-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ish Rawal
Internal Medicine 19 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 10, 2019

Disclaimer:
